USjournal of Academics (Mobile: USAcademics.com)
English Simplified Chinese Traditional Chinese Hindi Korean Japanese Thai Vietnamese Indonesian Russian Turkish Spanish Italian German Portuguese French Arabic

Search  

 

Featured Campuses

Direct Links

Student Visa Requirements

A U.S. education is an excellent investment in your future, and international students are very welcome in the USA! For the very latest visa news, direct from the U.S. government: U.S. Department of State and U.S. Department of Homeland Security.


The Basics: The college, university or program you apply to will send you all the information you will need about securing a student visa that will allow you to study in the United States. You will be able to apply for a visa only after you have been accepted to study at a specific institution. (If more than one university or program accepts you, you must choose which school you will attend before you apply for a visa.)

The institution will send you a special form, called an I-20. This is not a visa. The I-20 is a visa application, and will be used together with your visa (if one is granted to you), passport and other documentation to enter the United States.

The United States Embassy or Consulate can provide you with detailed information regarding the visa requirements of your specific situation. For example, the F-1 visa is for students enrolled in full-time academic or language courses. The J-1 visa is issued to U.S.-bound students who need practical training that is not offered in their home country. Another example is the M-1 vocational student visa, which is for students that meet certain criteria while attending vocational colleges.

If a visa application is approved, students generally need to wait about four to five weeks to obtain a visa from a consulate or embassy. Educational advisors recommend that students apply during the early part of summer (May, June, July) in order to arrive at their U.S. academic destination in time for the fall semester, which typically begins in August. If the student wants or needs to apply for a visa during the late fall or early winter (November, December), please allow at least one month for your request to be processed.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services features forms, fees and fingerprint information, as well as a section on Teacher and Student Resources.

There will be a number of forms and documents you will be asked to provide with your final visa application, including proof that you have the financial means to support yourself during your stay in America. The process may seem complicated, but remember, the professionals at your institution of choice and the officials representing the United States in your country help thousands of students complete the visa process each year.

Very Important: Know the law about your student visa. Obey all the rules which apply to your particular visa status. The immigration rules in the United States are very strict and specific; it is your responsibility to know and follow them. Consult legal experts if necessary.